Showing posts with label Theme colour. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Theme colour. Show all posts

Saturday, December 29, 2012

Wedding colour scheme

Dear diary,


It is roughly 3 months before my wedding and I started to feel the heat already. Boleh tahan nervous jugak rupanya kerja kahwin ni ye? Ingatkan relax je. hihi. I don't know how far my preparation has gone through up until now. Not that much I guess. It's okay, semoga semuanya dipermudahkan. :)


Ohh anyway, I talked to mum last few nights and we have decided the colour scheme for my wedding. Pheww akhirnya! I think the concept would be less is more. The theme is going to be garden wedding where a lot of white and green will be used in the decoration.


Pengantin is wearing white and the rest (close family and friends) are invited to wear any colour from peach and coral hues. Kiranya diorang akan jadi macam bunga-bunga dekat garden la. hehe.  Kalau tengok betol-betol lebih kurang je peach dengan coral ni so tak kisah sangat yang mana pun. Setakat ni plan nya macam tu. Lepas ni mak akan announce the theme colour so semua orang boleh cari baju yang sesuai mengikut colour scheme seperti di bawah. :) 


Coral colour scheme


Peach colour scheme


Tapi pengantin punya baju pun tak buat lagi. haha. Selambe gila. Design yang berkenan tu dah ada tapi taktau lagi nak tempah dekat mana. Haihh takkan nak tunggu last minit baru nak buat baju pengantin ni. No good no good. huhu. 


Love,
the-excited-bride

Wednesday, June 27, 2012

Hunting for the wedding colour palette


Dear diary,


While I was thinking on where to start in planning my own wedding, then I notice that choosing the right colour may have a huge influence on the overall look. Ye lah, kalau tak pilih warna tema, macam mana nak pilih baju, hiasan meja dan dewan, cenderamata untuk tetamu, kek, dan lain-lain, as everything stems from the choice of your main colour.


I naturally love pastel colours like pretty pink, lavender orchid, baby blue, mint green, soft yellow and light coral. That's why I chose to wear the combination of soft pink and honeydew green for my engagement dress. I personally think that these colours help to create a romantic air in one occasion, sesuai lah untuk majlis-majlis kawin macam gini kan? hehe.


Simple honey-dew mini kurung with pink, yellow and blue embroids


But at the same time, I always dream for a wedding with all white scheme, from the bridal attire, hall decor, main table decor, flowers to the wedding cake. White really forms an elegant, classic and stylish ambiance am I right? Tapi orang tua-tua mesti tak berapa berkenan especially the grandmothers. Pucat lesi tak berseri depa kata! T__T


There are times when adore deep and rich colour tones so much like blood red, dark purple, electric blue and emerald green in a wedding. They look bold and confident. Tapi tak semua orang sesuai pakai macam tu. I takut nanti I end up jadi mak tiri snow white dalam wedding dress sendiri. Tapi kalau mak tiri cun macam Charlize Theron dalam cerita Snow White and the Huntsman, why not???? hehehe. ;p


Hmm, mesti orang ingat orang perempuan ni cerewet kan? Nak pilih warna tema pun payah. But's that the nature I guess? Once I have the idea on what hues should I opt for, then the rest will be much easier. Cabaran seterusnya mungkin tak semua benda ada dalam warna yang kita pilih. ;O


Love,
the-excited-bride